Books with Adil

BLOG

How to Read a Profit and Loss Statement

Profit and loss statement with calculator and month-end calendar

Most owners open the P&L, glance at the bottom line, and close it — the rest looks like a wall of accounting labels. That's a missed opportunity. Your P&L answers three questions that matter more than almost anything else: did we actually make money, where exactly did it go, and what is changing.

This guide walks through a P&L line by line with a realistic example, covers the few ratios worth tracking, and flags the warning signs. No accounting degree required.

What a Profit and Loss Statement Is (and Isn't)

A profit and loss statement — or income statement — summarizes your business's revenue, costs, and expenses over a specific period: a month, quarter, or year. The bottom line is net income (or net loss). That focus is what makes it useful.

Just as important is what a P&L is not:

That comes down to cash basis vs. accrual basis accounting:

Example: you invoice $5,000 on September 28 and get paid October 10. Cash basis shows it in October; accrual shows it in September, when earned. Neither is wrong — but know which basis you're reading. QuickBooks shows either; if you're unsure which fits, ask your CPA.

Walking Through a P&L, Line by Line

Here's a realistic monthly P&L for a small service business — we'll use these numbers throughout:

Line itemSeptember 2026
Revenue$24,500
Cost of goods sold (COGS)$7,350
Gross profit$17,150
Operating expenses
Payroll & wages$6,200
Rent$1,500
Insurance$450
Software & subscriptions$280
Vehicle & fuel$620
Office supplies$180
Marketing & advertising$400
Professional fees$350
Utilities$290
Merchant & bank fees$180
Total operating expenses$10,450
Operating income$6,700
Other income / (expenses), net($105)
Net income$6,595

Revenue is everything earned in the period. Here: $24,500. Ask: does this match expectations? A surprise usually means missing invoices or income in the wrong month.

Cost of goods sold (COGS) is the direct cost of what you sold: job materials, subcontract labor tied to specific work. Here: $7,350. Pure service businesses may have little or no COGS — then gross profit sits near revenue, and that's normal.

Gross profit is revenue minus COGS ($24,500 − $7,350 = $17,150). It tells you whether your pricing covers your direct costs before overhead enters the picture.

Operating expenses are the costs of running the business, untied to any single sale: payroll, rent, insurance, software, and the rest. Here: $10,450. This is where owners find surprises — forgotten subscriptions, creeping supply costs, quietly growing fees.

Operating income ($6,700) is gross profit minus operating expenses — profit from the core business before financing odds and ends.

Other income and expenses sit outside normal operations: interest earned or paid, gains or losses on equipment sales. Here: a net ($105), mostly loan interest.

Net income ($6,595) is the bottom line: what the business kept. Negative means a net loss for the period.

The Key Numbers to Watch: Margins and Ratios

Dollars tell you what happened; ratios tell you how well — and let you compare different-size months fairly. Three matter here:

Margins vary enormously by industry — don't judge yourself against a number you saw online. Your most meaningful benchmark is your own history.

Compare Periods: What Trends Tell You

One month is a snapshot; several months are a story. Compare month-over-month and year-over-year (which strips out seasonality).

Take our example business. In August it had $22,000 of revenue, $6,820 of COGS, $9,900 of operating expenses, and $5,280 of net income (a 24.0% net margin). In September: revenue grew about 11% to $24,500, operating expenses grew only about 6% to $10,450, and net income jumped roughly 25% to $6,595, lifting net margin to 26.9%.

That pattern — revenue growing faster than expenses, margins expanding — is the healthy one: growth translating into profit, not just busier weeks. The reverse (revenue up 10%, expenses up 15%, margin sliding) is growth eating itself — catchable only by comparing periods.

When you compare, use percentages, not just dollars. A $500 increase in supplies means something very different at $20,000 of revenue than at $8,000.

Red Flags in Your P&L

Review your P&L monthly with an eye out for these warning signs:

Two classic mistakes deserve special mention. First, judging the business on the bank balance instead of net income: the bank balance reflects timing (who paid, what cleared), not performance. Second, ignoring COGS: owners who only watch total expenses miss that their direct costs per job are rising, which is a pricing problem disguised as an expense problem.

How a Clean P&L Helps at Tax Time

Your P&L is where your tax preparer starts. Clean books — categorized transactions, reconciled accounts — make the handoff straightforward. Messy books mean a slower, costlier return with more risk of errors.

The same habits that keep your P&L trustworthy all year make tax season easier: reconcile monthly, separate business and personal spending, and file supporting documents where you can find them — your monthly bookkeeping checklist doing double duty.

One boundary to respect: your P&L shows what happened, but decisions about deductions, entity structure, or estimated payments belong to your tax professional. If a line on your P&L raises a tax question, write it down and bring it to your CPA — do not guess.

If reading your P&L each month feels like decoding a foreign language — or if you are not confident the numbers are right in the first place — that is exactly what monthly bookkeeping and financial reporting support is for. Book a free consultation and we will talk through where your books stand and what clean, useful financials would look like for your business.

Key Takeaways

Want books like these?

Monthly bookkeeping, catch-up and cleanup, and financial reports you can actually use — for U.S. small businesses.

Book a free consultation
WhatsApp